On November 30, 2016, the
[…] On November 30, 2016, the
California Supreme Court ordered published the opinion of the Appellate
Division of the Superior Court of San Diego in U.S. Financial, L.P. v. Michael
McLitus, which held that title is not perfected for purpose of California’s
post-foreclosure eviction statute until the foreclosure deed has been recorded.
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1161a permits the purchaser of real property at a foreclosure sale to
evict the former owners where: (1) “…the property has been sold in accordance
with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed
of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly
perfected”, (2) the former owners have been served with a three day notice
to quit, and (3) the former owners continue in possession of the property. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd (b)(3))
The legal issue decided in
this case is whether a foreclosure purchaser must wait for the foreclosure deed