Friday, December 23, 2016
[…] Saturday, December 3, 2016

California Supreme Court Clarifies That The Purchaser of Real Property At a Foreclosure Sale Must Wait For The Foreclosure Deed To Be Recorded Before Serving a Notice to Quit

On November 30, 2016, the California Supreme Court ordered published the opinion of the Appellate Division of the Superior Court of San Diego in U.S. Financial, L.P. v. Michael McLitus, which held that title is not perfected for purpose of California’s post-foreclosure eviction statute until the foreclosure deed has been recorded.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a permits the purchaser of real property at a foreclosure sale to evict the former owners where: (1) “…the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected”, (2) the former owners have been served with a three day notice to quit, and (3) the former owners continue in possession of the property. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd (b)(3))